Melquita Fleming Johnson

Licensed for 6 children from infancy to 13 years, open Monday through Saturday 5:30 AM–6:15 PM.

Rosharon, TX, 77583

Family child care home · address available from the provider

Listing details last changed Oct 23, 2026

Melquita Fleming Johnson is a registered child care home in Rosharon, Texas.

Directions

Capacity

6

Ages

Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School

Hours

05:30 AM-06:15 PM

License & details for Melquita Fleming Johnson

Facility type
Registered child care home
Care in the caregiver's home for up to six unrelated children ages 13 or younger during school hours, plus up to six more school-age children after school. No more than 12 children can be in care at once. Source: Texas Health and Human Services, Child Care Regulation (opens in a new tab)
License
Registered
License status
licensed
County
Brazoria
Accepts subsidy
Not reported as accepting subsidy

Hours at Melquita Fleming Johnson

Monday
5:30 AM–6:15 PM
Tuesday
5:30 AM–6:15 PM
Wednesday
5:30 AM–6:15 PM
Thursday
5:30 AM–6:15 PM
Friday
5:30 AM–6:15 PM
Saturday
5:30 AM–6:15 PM
Sunday
Not listed

From the state record. Holidays and closures are not in it, so call ahead.

Programs & services

Meals provided
Meals Provided

License and inspection timeline for Melquita Fleming Johnson

  1. First licensed

    October 2026

    less than a year on the state record

  2. Last inspected

    Date not on the record

    1 inspection on record

An inspection is a visit by state licensing staff to check that a program follows health and safety rules. Inspection reports are public records. Where the state record has them, we show the most recent date and how many are on record; the state’s reports have the details.

How it compares in Rosharon

Melquita Fleming Johnson beside the typical licensed center in Rosharon. Typical is the median; home-based programs are not counted.
MeasureThis centerTypical in Rosharon
Licensed capacity6 children85 children
Youngest age servedBirthBirth
Years licensed0.0 years2.5 years

Rosharon has 7 licensed centers. Melquita Fleming Johnson is one of 5 that take infants.

View all centers in Rosharon →

Paying for care in Texas

Child Care Services (CCS) child care scholarships (opens in a new tab) is Texas’s child care subsidy program. Agency: Texas Workforce Commission (TWC), through local Workforce Development Boards.

Ask this center whether it accepts the program; the state record does not list it.

Ways to pay for childcare in Texas→

Tour checklist for Melquita Fleming Johnson

Check each question off as you ask it. Write the answers in the margin.

Questions parents ask about Melquita Fleming Johnson

Does Melquita Fleming Johnson accept child care subsidy?

The Texas record does not list Melquita Fleming Johnson as accepting child care subsidy. That is not the same as a no, so ask the center directly.

What ages does Melquita Fleming Johnson serve?

Melquita Fleming Johnson is licensed to care for children from infancy to 13 years. The state record lists these age groups: Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School.

What are the hours at Melquita Fleming Johnson?

Melquita Fleming Johnson is open Monday through Saturday 5:30 AM–6:15 PM. Call ahead to confirm, since holidays and closures are not in the state record.

How many children is Melquita Fleming Johnson licensed for?

The state record lists a capacity of 6 children. Capacity is the most the license allows, not how many children are enrolled today.

Is Melquita Fleming Johnson licensed, and when was it last inspected?

The Texas record lists Melquita Fleming Johnson's license status as licensed. The state's own reports have the details.

Where this information comes from

Licensing details on this page come from public records kept by Texas Health and Human Services Commission, Child Care Regulation (opens in a new tab) · View this record on the state website (opens in a new tab)

This information is sourced from public records and may be incomplete or out of date. For the most current and accurate details, please verify directly with Texas Health and Human Services Commission, Child Care Regulation or contact the center directly. Clear Day does not rate, rank or endorse any center.

Data updated Oct 23, 2026 · Source: Texas Health and Human Services Commission, Child Care Regulation public records · Check this license on Search Texas Child Care (opens in a new tab) · How we compile this →

Report this listing

Melquita Fleming Johnson

Tell us what you noticed. We review every report before anything on this page changes.

What would you like to tell us? (required)

Own this center? Get a free website

We build it from a few questions you answer, no code and no design skills needed.

  • A hosted website built with you
  • The enrollment assistant
  • A leads inbox for every inquiry
Build my free website